Skip to content.

TUD

search  |  internal  |  deutsch
Personal tools
tud » faculty of mechanical science and engineering » institute for materials science » chair "materials science and nanotechnology" [HOME]



seminar selection

(* = other interesting seminars in Dresden)



next seminars



2014.11.13:
Stefan C. B. Mannsfeld (cfaed, TU Dresden)
Using synchrotron x-ray scattering to discover the molecular packing in high performance organic semiconductor thin films

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.10.24:
Stephan Roche (Catalan Institute of Nanoscience & Nanotechnology, Campus UAB, Spain)
«Prinzipien der Unbestimmtheit», probabilities, entanglement, loss of coherence…:A personal view on the challenges faced during a research trajectory

(time: 11:10, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.10.23:
Stephan Roche (Catalan Institute of Nanoscience & Nanotechnology, Campus UAB, Spain)
Understanding Charge Transport in Graphene-based Materials: From Concepts to Applications

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.10.16:
Maarten R. Wegewijs (Institute for Theory of Statistical Physics, RWTH Aachen University)
Magnetic anisotropy goes spintronic

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.10.09:
Michael Moskalets (NTU Kharkiv Polytechnic Institute Kharkiv, Ukraine)
Quantum coherent electronic circuits

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.10.02:
Massimiliano Di Ventra (Department of Physics, University of California, San Diego, La Jolla, USA)
Memcomputing: a brain-inspired computing paradigm to store and process information on the same physical platform

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.09.25:
Sebastian Radke (Institut for Materials Science and Max-Bergmann-Center of Biomaterials, TU Dresden)
Optimizing aza-BODIPYs and the tale of doping effects in organic materials

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.09.24:
Andrea Benassi (EMPA Materials Science & Technology, Zurich, Switzerland)
Understanding and controlling friction at different length scales

(time: 14:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.09.18:
Thomas Lehmann (Institut for Materials Science and Max-Bergmann-Center of Biomaterials, TU Dresden)
High thermoelectric figure of merit in polycrystalline carbon nanostructures

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.09.11:
Quirina Roode-Gutzmer (Institut for Materials Science and Max-Bergmann-Center of Biomaterials, TU Dresden)
Exploring concentration-dependent parameters for electrochemical intercalation and deintercalation of lithium into LixCoO2

(time: 13:30, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.09.11:
Yuyu Liu (Institut for Materials Science and Max-Bergmann-Center of Biomaterials, TU Dresden)
Aptamer-based detection of proteins using Si NW platform

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.09.05:
Igor Aronson (Argonne National Laboratory, U.S.A.)
Self-Assembled Swimmers and Spinners

(time: 14:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.08.28:
Hongliu Yang (Institut for Materials Science and Max-Bergmann-Center of Biomaterials, TU Dresden)
Physisorption of polymers on the surface of SWCNTs: atomic structures & diameter/chirality selectivity

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.08.20:
Stephan Roche (Institut for Materials Science and Max-Bergmann-Center of Biomaterials, TU Dresden)
10 Years of interaction: a bit of History for profiling the Future

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.08.14:
Artem Fediai (Institut for Materials Science and Max-Bergmann-Center of Biomaterials, TU Dresden)
Large-scale ab-initio modeling of metal-CNT contacts

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.08.07:
Hagen Eckert (Institut for Materials Science and Max-Bergmann-Center of Biomaterials, TU Dresden)
Enhanced photocatalytical activity by doping with metals

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.07.31:
Robin Ohmann (Institut for Materials Science and Max-Bergmann-Center of Biomaterials, TU Dresden)
Atomic Force Microscopy: The qPlus sensor applied to molecules on metal surfaces

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.07.24:
Rico Illing (Institut for Materials Science and Max-Bergmann-Center of Biomaterials, TU Dresden)
A microfluidic setup for viability measurements of microbiological organism

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.07.17:
Julian Thiele (Institut for Materials Science and Max-Bergmann-Center of Biomaterials, TU Dresden)
Microfluidics: From material design to artificial cells

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.07.10:
Michael Kobel and Uta Bilow (Institut für Kern- und Teilchenphysik, TU Dresden)
Opening the Window of Particle Physics Research to High School Students

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.06.19:
Hagen Malberg (Institute of Biomedical Engineering, TU Dresden)
Contactless monitoring of autonomous cardiovascular regulation

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.05.19:
Gene Myers (Max Planck Institute for Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics Dresden)
Light-based systems biology

(time: 15:00, room: Max Bergmann Center Dresden, Budapester Str. 27, Seminar Room B 1, Ground floor)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.05.15:
Xavier Blase (Institut Neel, CNRS and Universite Joseph Fourier, Grenoble, France)
Towards ab initio theory for organic photovoltaics

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.05.08:
Klaus Stefan Drese (Fraunhofer ICT-IMM, Mainz, Germany.)
Simulation of micro reactors and how these reactors can be used for particle synthesis

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.04.24:
Ronald Tetzlaff (Institut für Grundlagen der Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, TU Dresden)
Memristor Circuit Modelling by Volterra Series

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.03.27:
Cindy Schmädicke (TU Dresden)
Gas Measurement System and Silicon Nanowire based Sensor for the Detection of Ammonia

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.03.18:
Stefan Howorka (University College London, Department of Chemistry, UK)
Membrane-Spanning DNA Nanopores: Bottom-up Structures for Single-Molecule Research and Nanotechnology

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.03.13:
Daijiro Nozaki (TU Dresden)
Quantum interference in molecular devices and its appliactions

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.02.27:
Tahereh Ghane (TU Dresden)
Interplay between dynamics and charge transport in Pi-stacked single molecule junctions

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.02.20:
Robert Müller (TU Dresden)
Investigating Trabecular Bone

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.02.13:
Sebastian Radke (TU Dresden)
Simulations of Organic Semiconducting Materials from Molecules to Morphology

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.01.30:
Piotr Garstecki (Institute of Physical Chemistry of the Polish Academy of Science, Poland)
Droplet microfluidic tools for microbiology and biochemistry

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.01.29:
Jochen Guck (BIOTEC Dresden)
The mechanical properties of cells and tissues - does soft matter?

(time: 15:00, room: Max Bergmann Center Dresden, Budapester Str. 27, Seminar Room Bio, ground floor)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.01.24:
Tobias Kleimann (Horn Kleimann Waitzhofer (Munich, Germany))
IPRs - Intellectual property rights

(time: 11:10, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.01.24:
Martin Kaltenbrunner* (University of Tokio)
Imperceptible plastic electronics

(time: 15:00, room: Institut für Integrative Nanowissenschaften, IFW Dresden e.V., Helmholtzstraße 20, D2E.27 )
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.01.23:
Senentxu Lanceros-Mendez (University of Minho, Portugal)
Electroactive polymer and polymer composites: insights, applications and challenges

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.01.17:
Bernd Delakowitz (Hochschule Zittau/Görlitz)
Disposal of Heat Generating Nuclear Waste: German and International Strategies

(time: 11:10, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.01.17:
Stefan Schmult (Nanoelectronic materials chair, Institute of semiconductors and microsystems, TU Dresden)
Quantum transport in MBE grown GaN/AlGaN heterostructures

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2014.01.16:
Jens Kunstmann (TU Dresden)
The school, the city and the states - impressions from a year at Columbia University

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.12.19:
Hamid Oughaddou (Institut des Sciences Moleculaires d'Orsay, ISMO-CNRS, Universite Paris-Sud and Departement de physique, Universite de Cergy-Pontoise, France)
SILICENE: The silicon counterpart of Graphene

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2013.12.13:
Dominik Gronarz (Organic Electronics Saxony Management GmbH)
Success story of Organic Electronics in Saxony

(time: 11:10, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.12.11:
Emanuele Gatti (Fresenius Medical Care Management AG)
The nanoscale revisited: the evolution of biocompatibility from microinflammation to microvesicles

(time: 16:00, room: Seminar Room 1, EG, Max Bergmann Center (MBZ))
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.12.03:
Laurens W. Molenkamp* (Universität Würzburg)
HgTe as a Topological Insulator

(time: 16:40, room: Physikgebäude, Hörsaal PHY/B214, Zellescher Weg 16/Haeckelstr. 1-5)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.11.28:
Luis E. Hueso (CIC nanoGUNE, San Sebastian, Spain
IKERBASQUE, Basque Foundation for Science, Spain)

Spintronic devices with molecular thin films

(time: 14:15, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.11.21:
Joseph Dufouleur (IFW Dresden)
Quasi-ballistic transport of Dirac fermions in a Bi2Se3 nanowire

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.10.25:
Michael Wimmer (Leiden Institute of Physics, Leiden University)
Kwant - a computer program for quantum transport

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.10.24:
Helmut Zacharias (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)
Organized helical molecules as effective electron spin filters

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.10.18:
Yangxi Fu (Chair Materials Science and Nanotechnology, TU Dresden)
Synthesis and electrocatalytic performance of nitrogen doped carbon nanostructures

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.10.17:
Sven Ingebrandt (Department of Computer Sciences and Microtechnology, University of Applied Sciences Kaiserslautern)
Top-Down Processed Silicon Nanowire Arrays for Biomedical Applications

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2013.09.26:
Sabine Matys (TU Dresden)
Reducing the amounts of bioactive components in waste water

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.09.19:
Sara Teixeira (TU Dresden)
Photocatalytical cleaning concepts for acquatic environment contaminated with antibiotics

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.09.12:
Christina Bogacz (TU Dresden)
Horizon2020 - the new EU Framework Programme for Research and Innovation (2014-2020)

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2013.08.29:
Hagen Eckert (TU Dresden)
Modeling of the photo-catalytic purification of organic components in wastewater through the application of nanoparticle suspension

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.08.27:
Nicolas Leconte (Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
Graphene functionalization - a way to tailor graphene to suit our needs?

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.08.22:
Hoai Nga Le (TU Dresden)
Enhance the TiO2 photocatalytical properties by ultrasonic treatment

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.07.30:
Hyun-Jong Chung (Department of Physics, Konkuk University, Korea)
Graphene application towards electronic devices

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2013.07.19:
Srinivasa Rao Varanasi
Ordering and dynamics of surface water around fullerene nanoparticles and self-aggregation in aqueous solutions: A molecular dynamics simulation study

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.07.18:
Heiko B. Weber (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
Single-Molecule Junctions: Vibrational and Magnetic Degrees of Freedom, and Novel Experimental Techniques

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2013.07.11:
Valeriu Beiu (United Arab Emirates University)
Why Biology Can ... and ... Silicon Can't? The brain and the computer

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2013.07.09:
Joachim Wecker* (Siemens AG, Corporate Technology, Erlangen, Germany)
Organic Electronics at Siemens: Past, Present and Future

(time: 15:00, room: IAPP Atelier, Beyer-Bau (George-Bähr-Str. 1, Dresden) room Bey103.)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.07.04:
Prof. Bodo Nestler & Prof. Stephan Klein (Fachhochschule Lübeck)
Components and Tools for Nanofluidic Applications

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2013.06.28:
Martin Weser
Investigation of electronic and magnetic properties of graphene on ferromagnetic substrates

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.06.27:
Nazim Agoulmine (University of Evry Val d'Essonne)
ICT for eHealth: Challenges and Technologies

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2013.06.21:
Leslie Schoop (Cava lab, Princeton University)
How to find new superconductors

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.06.13:
Günter Radons (Chemnitz University of Technology)
Nonlinear Dynamics of Hysteretic Materials

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.06.07:
Diego Kienle (Institut für Theoretische Physik I, Universität Bayreuth, Germany)
Challenges in Modeling AC Quantum Transport in Nanoscale Devices

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.05.30:
Denis Andrienko (Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz)
Challenges for in silico design of organic semiconductors for photovoltaic applications

(time: 15:00, room: BAR 205, Barkhausenbuilding)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.05.16:
Salvatore Chiantia (Humboldt-Universitä zu Berlin)
Biophysical Characterization of Plasma Membrane Structure and Dynamics via a combined AFM/FCS Approach

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2013.05.10:
Swapan K. Pati (Theoretical Sciences Unit JNCASR, Bangalore 560064, India)
Molecular, Quantum Dots and DNA Electronics

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.05.07:
Bruno Schuler (IBM Research Zurich)
Scanning Probe Microscopy at IBM Research Zurich

(time: 16:40, room: Hörsaalzentrum 401 )
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.04.19:
Janos Kiss (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids Dresden and Johannes Gutenberg Universität Mainz)
Graphene-like molecules on Si(111) 7x7

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.04.18:
Hartmut Löwen (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf)
Collective dynamics of self-propelled particles: from crystallization to turbulence

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2013.04.11:
Valeriu Beiu (United Arab Emirates University)
The Brain - A Gentle Introduction Clearing Misconceptions

(time: 13:00, room: HAL 115)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2013.04.05:
Stepan Konakov (St. Petersburg State Polytechnic University, Russia)
Computer simulation of plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition of SiNxHy thin films from SiH4-NH3-N2 mixture

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.04.04:
Mehrdad Shaygan and Nazli Kheirabi (TU Dresden)
Growth and characterization of one and two-dimensional nanostructures

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.02.28:
Vitalii Ivanov (TU Dresden)
Resistance of the Electrically Conductive Adhesive Joints on Non-Noble Surface Finishes

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.02.22:
Lokamani (TU Dresden)
Investigations of PEEB adsorbed on metallic surfaces

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.02.21:
Jürgen Gluch (Fraunhofer Institute for Nondestructive Testing IZFP)
Hydrogen storage with the steam-iron-process

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.02.14:
Sebastian Pregl (TU Dresden)
Parallel Arrays of Silicon-Nanowire Field Effect Transistors for Sensor Applications

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.02.07:
Dr. -Ing. habil. Frank Schwierz* (TU Ilmenau)
Transistors based on two-dimensional materials

(time: 15:00, room: TU Dresden, Erich-Müller-Bau, Hörsaal, Bergstr. 66b)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.02.07:
Ignacio Gonzales Martinez (IWF Dresden and TU Dresden)
In-situ room temperature TEM fabrication of boron nanofibres

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.01.31:
Guskova Olga (Leibniz Institute for Polymer Research Dresden)
Molecular simulation insights into the morphology and charge transport characteristics of donor/acceptor systems

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2013.01.24:
Maria Fyta (University of Stuttgart)
DNA translocation through nanopores

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.01.24:
Dr. Piotr Dudek* (The University of Manchester)
Vision Sensors with Pixel-Parallel Cellular Processor Arrays

(time: 11:10, room: Toepler-Bau, lecture room 315 Mommsenstr. 12)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.01.18:
Hagen Eckert (TU Dresden)
Multi scale simulations of charge transport in silicon nanowire-based transistors

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.01.17:
Daria Brisker-Klaiman (Theoretical and Computational Chemistry, Interdisciplinary Center for Scientific Computing, Ruprecht-Karls Universität Heidelberg)
Ballistic charge transport through bio-molecules in a dissipative environment

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.01.11:
Tobias Kleimann (Horn Kleimann Waitzhofer, Munich)
Intellectual property in science and engineering

(time: 11:15, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2013.01.10:
Ralph Nonninger (Deutsche Verband Nanotechnologie e. V.)
Der DV Nano: Sprachrohr der Nanotechnologie in Deutschland

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.12.21:
Kurt Geckeler (Gwangju Institute of Science & Technology (GIST))
Polymers in the Interphase: Where the Nanoworld and Biosphere Meet

(time: 15:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.12.20:
Erika Penzo (Columbia University)
Directed assembly of functional nanostructures, towards nanoscale devices and circuits

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2012.11.30:
Nicki Frank Hinsche (Institute of physics - Theoretical physics, Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg Halle/Saale)
Thermoelectric transport in semiconducting heterostructures

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.11.29:
Samuel Sanchez Ordonez (IFW Dresden)
Lab-in-a-tube and nanorobots from self-folded nanomembranes

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2012.11.23:
Dmitry Ryndyk (Chair Materials Science and Nanotechnology, Institute for Materials Science, TU Dresden)
Primer of quantum transport at nanoscale
Coherent transport: Green function method

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.11.22:
Daniele Selli (TU Dresden, Physikalische Chemie)
Structure Prediction - What can we learn from transformation mechanics?

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2012.11.14:
Heike Riel (IBM Research GmbH, Zürich Research Laboratory)
In Quest of a New Nanoelectronic Low Power Switch

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.11.09:
Dmitry Ryndyk (Chair Materials Science and Nanotechnology, Institute for Materials Science, TU Dresden)
Primer of quantum transport at nanoscale
Coherent transport: Landauer-Büttiker method

(time: 13:30, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.11.08:
Denys Makarov (Institute for Integrative Nanosciences, Leibniz Institute for Solid State and Materials Research Dresden (IFW Dresden))
Shapeable magnetoelectronics

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2012.11.01:
Frank Ortmann (Catalan Institute of Nanotechnology-ICN)
Efficient Approaches for Electronic Transport in Complex Materials

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.10.26:
Binghai Yan (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids, Dresden)
Introduction to topological insulators

(time: 13:30, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.10.18:
Lars Renner (TU Dresden)
Microfabrication meets Microbiology

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2012.10.12:
Alessandro Braggio (Università di Genova)
Fluctuations in non-Markovian quantum systems

(time: 13:30, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.10.11:
Manuela Herklotz
3D tissue growth of mesenchymal stem cells

(time: 17:40, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.10.11:
Chintan Desai
Modular system for lateral and vertical structuring of titanium substrate materials

(time: 17:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.10.04:
Florian Pump (TU Dresden)
Research funding via various sources: different schemes, goals, procedures and languages

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.09.20:
Robin Ohmann (TU Dresden)
Molecular Electronics, Molecular Manipulation and Nanomachines

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.09.13:
Anindya Majumder
Large scale alignment of single walled carbon nanotubes

(time: 17:40, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.09.13:
Marina Prewitz
StarPEG/Heparin hydrogels to direct hepatocyte polarity in vitro

(time: 17:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.09.06:
Daria Kovalenko (TU Dresden)
Research at the Pohang University: Synthesis of PbTe nanowires; Characterization of vertically grown graphene

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.08.30:
Alexander Haußmann (IAPP, TU Dresden)
Nanotechnological applications of ferroelectric domain walls

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.08.23:
Viktor Bezugly (TU Dresden)
Stability of boron nanotubes at high temperatures: a MD study

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.08.16:
Judith Pohl (TU Dresden)
Korea and Pohang: my personal experience

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.08.09:
InnoMedTec (Linda Deutscher, Cindy Schmädicke, Sara Teixeira, Andreas Gang, Marcin Meyer) (TU Dresden)
InnoMedTec: Self-Presentation of the new Ph.D. studendts at our chair

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.08.02:
Lukas Oehm (SLUB, TU Dresden)
Literature Search

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2012.07.26:
Mathias Lakatos (TU Dresden)
Gold nanoparticles, from preparation to application, a journey along the optical properties

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.07.19:
Yvonne Joseph (TU Bergakademie Freiberg)
Rational Design of Inorganic/Organic Nanohybrids: Chemical Sensors from Versatile Building Blocks

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.07.12:
Gérald Dujardin (Institut des Sciences Moléculaires d'Orsay (ISMO) and Université Paris-Sud, Orsay)
Manipulation of atoms and molecules by inelastic electron tunneling with the STM

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2012.07.05:
Marcus Menger (RiNA GmbH, Berlin)
Aptamers - a real alternative!

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.06.28:
Karola Rück-Braun (TU Berlin)
Photoswitchable self-assembled monolayers on functionalized silicon surfaces

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.06.21:
Frauke Gräter (Bioquant, University of Heidelberg)
Mechanics of biomaterials: how nano-structures propagate forces

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2012.06.20:
Gianaurelio Cuniberti* (TU Dresden)
Nanotechnik: Wo liegen unsere Stärken und wie können wir von weltweiter Vernetzung profitieren?

(time: 16:40, room: Lichtenheldt-Hörsaal, Zeuner-Bau 222)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.06.15:
Hongbin Li (University of British Columbia)
"Mechanical Engineering" of Protein-Based Biomaterials: From Single Molecules to Functional Biomaterials

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.06.14:
Eugene Petrov (Biotec, TU Dresden)
Macromolecules and colloids on lipid membranes: Brownian motion, conformational dynamics, and local perturbations

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.06.07:
Julia Nickerl
The cuticle of springtails as promising template for omniphobic and antifouling surfaces.

(time: 17:40, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.06.07:
Lotta Römhildt
Surface functionalization for a silicon nanowire based aptasensor

(time: 17:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.06.06:
Robert Melville Metzger (University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa)
Unimolecular Electronics

(time: 16:45, room: Beyer-Bau, Raum 98)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.06.06:
Michael Beckmann* (TU Dresden)
Perspektiven für eine Vollversorgung mit erneuerbaren Energien

(time: 16:40, room: Lichtenheldt-Hörsaal, Zeuner-Bau 222)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.05.24:
Hans-Georg Braun (Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials and Leibniz Institute of Polymer Research Dresden)
Peptide based nanostructures - Interfacial self-assembly, nanostructure and morphological diversity

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.05.11:
Moshe Y. Vardi* (Rice University, Houston)
From Aristotle to Pentium

(time: 14:50, room: INF E023 (Lecture Hall in the building of the Faculty of Computer Science, Nöthnitzer Straße 46))
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.05.10:
Lorenzo Burtone (TU Dresden)
Analysis of impedance spectra of organic semiconductor devices - Trap States characterization and Negative Capacitance effects

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.05.03:
Maria Jäger
Preparation and characterization of biocompatible nanostructured composite scaffolds based on collagen, silica, and hydroxyapatite for bone tissue engineering applications.

(time: 17:40, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.05.03:
Ulrich Bonda
Protein diffusion in star-PEG-heparin hydrogels

(time: 17:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.04.26:
Massimiliano Di Ventra* (University of California San Diego, La Jolla)
Fast DNA sequencing: a physicist's perspective

(time: 15:00, room: Aula, IFW)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.04.19:
Liza Herrera Diez (Institut Neel CNRS, Grenoble)
Light-sensitive molecular layers and electric fields as tools for controlling magnetism in nano-structured systems

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2012.04.12:
Lokamani (TU Dresden)
Ab initio investigations of organometallic nanostructures: From adsorption to electron transport in molecular wires

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.04.05:
René Hensel
Tunable replication approach to explore the omniphobic nature of the springtail skin

(time: 17:40, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.04.05:
Sandra Friedrich
Adhesion and biofilm formation on non-transparent surfaces for industrial applications

(time: 17:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.03.22:
Robert Mueller (TU Dresden)
A Mechanical Model for the Development of Bone Morphology

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.03.15:
Annegret Benke (TU Dresden)
Die neuen Förderstrukturen der DFG

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2012.03.08:
Arezoo Dianat (TU Dresden)
Ab-initio Modeling of Cathode Materials in Lithium Ion Batteries

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.03.01:
Cornelia Wolf-Brandstetter
The Impact of heat-treatment on interactions of contact-poled biphasic calcium phosphates with proteins and cells

(time: 17:40, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.03.01:
Eike Müller
Fabrication of ECM-inspired microcavity arrays

(time: 17:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.02.23:
Eunhye Baek (POSTECH)
pH Response and CEA Detection of Si-Nanowire BioFET

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.02.10:
Philip Kim* (Columbia University, New York City)
Towards carbon based electronics

(time: 16:00, room: Fraunhofer IZFP Dresden, Maria-Reiche-Strasse 2, 01109 Dresden )
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.02.02:
Marion Fischer
Thrombin-responsive hydrogels for anticoagulant surfaces

(time: 17:40, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.02.02:
Felix Zörgiebel
Computing Raman spectra of silicon nanowires for sensor applications

(time: 17:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.01.26:
Moritz Riede (TU Dresden)
Organic Solar Cells at IAPP

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.01.12:
Trinh Quang Thong (Hanoi University of Technology)
Development of MEMS-based devices at Hanoi University of Technology (HUT)

(time: 17:40, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.01.12:
Mirko Nowak
Seeding mammary epithelial cells within starPEG heparin based hydrogels

(time: 17:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2012.01.12:
Wolfgang Sand (University Duisburg-Essen)
Wie Bakterien Metalle zerstören oder Kupfer gewinnen.

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2012.01.05:
Hakim Meskine (Wiley-VCH Verlag GmbH & Co. KGaA)
The difference between popularity and prestige: Beyond the h-index and other simple metrics

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2011.12.15:
Andres Fabian Lasagni (Fraunhofer IWS, Dresden)
Rapid Fabrication of Periodic Micro and Sub-Micrometer Structures. Functionalization of surfaces in a one step process.

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.12.08:
Elke Boschke (TU Dresden)
Selection of novel ligands and their application in biomonitoring

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.12.01:
Sascha Heinemann
Nanocomposite xerogels based on silica/collagen/calcium phosphate as load\u2011bearing biomaterials.

(time: 16:40, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.12.01:
Mikhail Tsurkan
Creation of in situ hydrogel through non covalent peptide interactions

(time: 16:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.11.17:
Reinhard Scholz (TU Dresden)
Excitons in molecular crystals: Interference between Frenkel excitons and charge transfer transitions

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2011.11.10:
Gemma Clare Solomon (University of Copenhagen)
Describing local currents in molecular electron transport

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2011.11.03:
Jens Friedrichs
Aligned collagen matrices - characterization, manipulation and application

(time: 17:40, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.11.03:
Maria Lucia Foglia
Hydrogels for cell immobilisation: from mAbs production to tissue engineering applications

(time: 17:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.10.25:
Albert Fert* (University of Paris (South) & CNRS/Thales)
Spintronics: electrons, spins, computers and telephones

(time: 17:30, room: Duelfersaal, Mensa building)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.10.20:
Daniel Sopu (University of Technology Darmstadt)
Finite-size effects in the phonon density of states of nanostructured germanium

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2011.10.10:
Markus J. Buehler (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
From atoms to structures - how spiders turn weakness into strength

(time: 11:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2011.10.06:
Alexander Nerowski
Metallic nanowire growth from solution

(time: 17:40, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.10.06:
Suzanne Balko
Mechanical and structural properties of phagosome extracts

(time: 17:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.09.29:
Annegret Benke (TU Dresden)
Pyroelectrocatalytic Disinfection

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.09.22:
Ignacio Gonzalez (TU Dresden)
Synthesis and characterization of boron- and aluminium-based nanostructures

(time: 13:45, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.09.22:
Mahipal Ganji (TU Dresden)
Application of soft lithography technique to create µ-structures of Saccharomyces Cerevisiae on transparent matrices for chip-based biosensors

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.09.15:
Dietmar Vogel * (Fraunhofer Institute for Electronic Nano Systems, Chemnitz)
Lokale Stressmessung mit dem fibDAC Stress Relief Verfahren - Leistungsfähigkeit und Vergleich zu anderen Stress-Meßverfahren

(time: 15:45, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.09.15:
Anja Wadewitz * (TU Dresden)
Low temperature scanning tunneling microscopy as a tool for single molecule investigations

(time: 15:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.09.08:
Sebastian Pregl (TU Dresden)
Silicon Nanowire Field Effect Transistors for Bio Sensors and Reconfgurable Logic

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.09.01:
Christoph Baumbach (Institute for Structural Physics)
X-ray techniques for biomaterials

(time: 17:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.08.29:
Nguyen The Cuong (TU Dresden)
Degradition of dyes in tubular reactors by photocatalysis

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.08.25:
Ulrich Kuenzelmann (TU Dresden)
FTIR-ATR spectroscopy with novel microstructured single reflection elements (mSRE) basing on silicon wafers as internal reflection elements

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2011.08.18:
Thomas Brumme (TU Dresden)
Ab-initio modeling of molecule-surface interactions

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.08.11:
Cormac Toher (TU Dresden)
Molecular electronics with STM: from junctions and switches to solar cell components

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.08.04:
Stanislav Avdoshenko (TU Dresden)
The search for new challenges in carbon based materials: electronic structures, magnetism, topology

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.07.28:
Daijiro Nozaki
Raytracing and atomistic rendering

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2011.07.07:
Robert H. Blick (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Nanopores & Nanomembranes

(time: 17:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2011.07.07:
Kicheon Kang (Chonnam National University)
Quantum Faraday effect in Aharonov-Bohm loops

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2011.06.30:
Ruben Perez (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)
Probing nanostructures with forces and currents: From atomic-scale contrast on graphene and carbon nanotubes to heterofullerene synthesis with planar aromatic precursors

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2011.06.23:
Kannan Balasubramanian (Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, Stuttgart)
Senstive on-chip bio and chemical analysis using carbon nanotube sensors

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.06.17:
Yoshihiro Asai (Nanosystem Research Institute (NRI))
Are molecules calm enough in molecular electronics junctions?

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2011.06.16:
Juliane Teichmann
Generation of human corneal endothelial cell sheets by using smart cell culture carriers

(time: 17:40, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.06.16:
Ricarda Hess
Influence of biochemical and electrical stimulation on osteogenic differentiation of human mesenchymal stem cells

(time: 17:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.06.09:
Shigenori Tanaka (Kobe University)
Large-scale ab initio simulations for biomolecular systems

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2011.05.26:
Joerg Vienken (Fresenius Medical Care)
Nanoproducts in medical application: risks at the cellular level.

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2011.05.19:
Patrick Wagner (Institute for Materials Research, Hasselt University)
Impedimetric biosensors: from point mutations in DNA to histamine in tuna brine

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2011.05.18:
Adithya Ananth (TU Dresden)
Self Propelled Catalytic and Biocatalytic Microengines

(time: 09:30, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.05.12:
Daniel Kosov (Universite Libre de Bruxelles)
Nonequilibrium electron transport through nanoscale molecular systems

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.05.11:
Mahipal Ganji (TU Dresden)
µ-Fluidic Contact Printing of Living Yeast Cells on transparent Matrices for Fluorescence-Chip-based Biosensor

(time: 09:30, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.05.10:
Ron Naaman* (Weizmann Institute, Rehovot)
Interaction of electrons with DNA - from damage to spintronics

(time: 17:00, room: Seminar Room E05, BIOTEC, Tatzberg 47/49)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.05.04:
David Gracias (Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore)
3D self-assembly and autonomous wireless surgical tools

(time: 17:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.04.28:
Adrian Keller (Aarhus University)
Molecular-level assessment of disease-relevant mechanisms by atomic force microscopy

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2011.04.26:
Pascal Borry* (KU Leuven)
Ethical and social implications. Nanotechnology and medicine

(time: 17:00, room: Seminar Room E05, BIOTEC, Tatzberg 47/49)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.04.21:
Alfred Fettweis (Ruhr University Bochum)
Communications systems, fluid dynamics, and some fundamentals in physics

(time: 10:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.04.14:
Elena Diaz (TU Dresden)
Optical and transport properties of DNA-like systems

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.04.07:
Anja Henseleit
Universal approach of an antibody-based SPR-sensor

(time: 17:40, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.04.07:
Claudia Hinueber
Fabrication and characterization of porous hollow fibers based on Poly(3-hydroxybutyrate) as nerve guide conduits

(time: 17:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.04.05:
Gerald Mahan* (Penn State University)
Nanoscale Thermal Transport

(time: 17:00, room: Seminar Room E05, BIOTEC, Tatzberg 47/49)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.03.31:
Haldun Sevincli (TU Dresden)
Nano-scale thermoelectric transport: molecular junctions and carbon based systems

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.03.29:
Ronny Bockstaele* (Trinean, Gentbrugge)
Trinean: improving lab throughput with microfluidics

(time: 17:00, room: Seminar Room E05, BIOTEC, Tatzberg 47/49)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.03.24:
Imad Ibrahim (TU Dresden)
Growth of catalyst-assisted and catalyst-free horizontally aligned single wall carbon nanotubes

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.03.22:
Ashok Srivastava* (Louisiana State University)
On-chip Carbon Nanotube Integration for Future Technologies

(time: 17:00, room: Seminar Room E05, BIOTEC, Tatzberg 47/49)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.03.10:
Dagmar Wersing (TU Dresden)
Detection of acute wound inflammation with impedimetric methods

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.03.03:
Katja Schneider
Characterization of adipose tissue derived stromal cells on extracellular matrices

(time: 17:40, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.03.03:
Chengtie Wu
Well-ordered mesorporous bioactive glass for drug delivery and bone tissue engineering

(time: 17:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.03.03:
David Gracias (Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore)
Lithographically-Patterned, Self-Assembling Devices and Materials

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.02.24:
Myeong Lee (TU Dresden)
Charge transport and dynamics in DNA

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.02.17:
Sebastian Radke (TU Dresden)
Charge transport in organic semiconductors: Computational methods ranging from coherent tunneling to incoherent hopping

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.02.10:
Ron Naaman (Weizmann Institute, Rehovot)
Interaction of electrons with DNA: from damage to spintronics

(time: 16:00, room: seminar room Werkstofflaborgebaeude, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.02.03:
Barbe Rentsch
Embroidered and surface modified polycaprolactone-co-lactide. Scaffolds as bioartificial bone substitute

(time: 17:40, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.02.03:
Stefan Gramm
Electron beam immobilization of functionalized thin films on polymer surfaces - towards stimuli responsive coatings for biomedical purposes

(time: 17:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.01.31:
Graca Maria Henriques Minas (University of Minho, Guimaraes)
Lab-on-a-chip for microfluids applications

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.01.28:
Tobias Kleimann (Horn Kleimann Waitzhofer, Munich)
Intellectual property rights

(time: 11:10, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.01.20:
Martin Mkandawire (TU Dresden)
Spectrophotometric verification of biocatalytic degradation of Phenol and MTBE in a fluidic dynamic system

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.01.13:
Karolina Chwalek
Modulation of hydrogel degradation to guide endothelial cell morphogenesis

(time: 17:40, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.01.13:
Dagmar Wersing
Detection of acute wound inflammation with impedimetric sensors

(time: 17:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2011.01.06:
Jens Kunstmann (TU Dresden)
Graphene edge magnetism for spintronics applications: Dream or Reality?

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.12.16:
Jens Freudenberger (Leibniz Institute for Solid State and Materials Research Dresden)
Mechanical strength of Copper-alloys

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.12.09:
Francesca Moresco (TU Dresden)
Materials at the atomic scale: scanning probe methods

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.12.02:
Judith Reichert
Nucleic acid based immobilization of active molecules on implant surface

(time: 17:40, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.12.02:
Ralf Helbig
Collembolan skin - A promising template for non-wettable and antimicrobial surfaces

(time: 17:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.11.18:
Hermann Ehrlich (TU Dresden)
Nanoorganized biocomposites: from biomimetic potential to development of new biomaterials

(time: 13:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2010.11.11:
Johannes Raff (Forschungszentrum Dresden Rossendorf)
Bioinspired nanomaterials

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2010.11.04:
Martin Kaufmann
Mobilize proteins: polymer cushioned lipid bilayers for membrane protein integration

(time: 17:40, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.11.04:
Philipp Fuchsenberger
Formation of DNA tubes

(time: 17:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.10.28:
Hans-Gerd Boyen (Hasselt University )
Metal/molecule multilayers - a new design tool for Molecular Electronics?

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.10.21:
Thomas Weidemann (Biotec, TU Dresden)
Interleukin-4 receptor activation at the cell surface: old wine in new skins

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.10.18:
Nils Kroeger (Georgia Institute of Technology)
How to build a glass house: New insight into the mechanism of diatom silica formation

(time: 17:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.10.14:
Steffen Strehle (Harvard University )
Silicon nanowire based sensors for life-science applications

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2010.10.07:
Jana Farack
The effect of perfusion culture on proliferation and differentiation of human mesenchymal stem cells on biocorrodible bone replacement materials

(time: 17:40, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.10.07:
Manfred Maitz
Development of a shear incubation chamber for hemocompatibility testing. Focus on blood platelet response

(time: 17:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.10.07:
Norbert Schultz (TU Dresden)
Detektion von mikrobiologischen Kontaminationen in Reinstwassersystemen

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.09.30:
Markus Poetschke (TU Dresden)
Solution-based bottom-up assembly of Nanowires - a modeling approach

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.09.23:
Katharina Gerth (TU Dresden)
Project: BIOMINT - Pyroelectric material as a tool for disinfection

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.09.16:
Claudia Gomes da Rocha (TU Dresden)
Graphene heterojunctions for logical switching applications

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.09.09:
Stanislav Avdoshenko (TU Dresden)
Real time/space charge dynamics in complex systems

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.09.02:
Hans-Georg Braun
Self-assembled oliopeptides - A structural toolbox with nanotubes, nanosheets and nanowires

(time: 17:40, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.09.02:
Yongxiang Luo
Bioplotting - a rapid prototyping method for manufacturing complex 3D scaffolds

(time: 17:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.07.22:
Artur Erbe (Forschungszentrum Dresden Rossendorf)
Current transport through single molecules

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2010.07.15:
Karsten Hannewald (University of Jena)
Charge Transport in Organic Crystals

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2010.07.08:
Uhland Weissker (Leibniz Institute for Solid State and Materials Research Dresden (IFW))
Synthesis and mechanical properties of iron-filled carbon nanotubes

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.06.24:
Pravat Kumar Giri (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati)
Nondestructive Evaluation of Defects and Defect Engineering in Carbon Nanotubes

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.06.17:
CANCELLED: Leonhard Grill (FU Berlin)
Study and manipulation of functional matter at the atomic scale by scanning tunneling microscopy

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.06.10:
Gerhard Lackner (TU Dresden)
Carbon Nanotube Solar Cells

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.06.03:
Martin Mkandawire
Revisiting metal uptake models to accommodate compensation of thermodynamics in nature

(time: 17:40, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.06.03:
Ralf Zimmermann
Temperature-dependent physicochemical properties of poly(Nisopropylacrylamide-co-N-(1-phenylethyl) acrylamide) thin films

(time: 17:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.05.31:
Raul A. Bustos Marun (Universidad Nacional de Cordoba)
The crucial role of decoherence in the electronic transport of conductive polymers: Polyanilines as a case study

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.05.20:
Walter Weber (NaMLab gGmbH, Dresden)
Silicon to Nickel Silicide Nanowire Heterostructures: Synthesis, Transport Properties and Novel FET-Devices.

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.05.18:
Jef Poortmans* (IMEC and K.U.Leuven)
Linking Nanoscale to Gigawatts: nanotechnology in Photovoltaics

(time: 17:00, room: BIOTEC, seminar room E05)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.05.11:
Herman Nys* (K.U.Leuven)
Legal and ethical aspects of nanotechnology

(time: 17:00, room: BIOTEC, seminar room E05)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.05.06:
Joerg Opitz
Nanowire based biosensing concept

(time: 17:40, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.05.06:
Mirko Nitschke
Low pressure plasma based techniques for polymer surface modification and structuring

(time: 17:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.04.30:
Yuri Berlin* (Northwestern University)
Charge transport in DNA: A process where Bio and Nano meet each other

(time: 13:00, room: BIOTEC, seminar room E05)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.04.15:
Ali Rizwan
Intracellular Microscopy of the Contaminant Molecule B [a] P

(time: 17:40, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.04.15:
Ihsan Amin
Grafting Polymers on nanosheets: Ebeam lithography and surface-initiated photografting and photopolymerization

(time: 17:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.03.12:
Eric Pop (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Carbon Nanoelectronics: Towards Energy-Efficient Computing

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.03.04:
Tilo Pompe
Matrix Reorganisation and Nanoscale Friction in Cell Adhesion

(time: 17:40, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.03.04:
Rafael Gutierrez
Charge Transport and Dynamics in Biomolecular Systems

(time: 17:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.02.04:
Florian Despang
Tissue Engineering with alginate hydrogels with oriented pore channels generated by ionotropic gelation

(time: 17:40, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.02.04:
Petra Welzel
A starPEG-heparin hydrogel platform with tunable mechanical and biomolecular properties

(time: 17:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.01.28:
Viktor Bezugly (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids, Dresden)
Electron correlation and localization: electrons, holes and excitons

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.01.07:
Marion Fischer
Whole blood incubation assays to investigate blood clotting on biomaterials

(time: 17:40, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.01.07:
Anja Lode
Heparin functionalisation of biomaterials - control of the biological performance

(time: 17:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2010.01.05:
Ewgeni B. Starikov
Conformational dependence of exciton parentage in DNA duplexes: A ZINDO study

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2009.12.17:
Thomas Hummel (Medical School, TU Dresden)
Assessment of chemosensory function

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2009.12.15:
Daniel Sebastiani* (FU Berlin)
Understanding protic solvation from Car-Parrinello molecular dynamics simulations and theoretical spectroscopy

(time: 16:00, room: Seminarraum Werkstoffgebäude, IPF Dresden)
Add to your Google Calendar
2009.12.10:
Shlomo Yitzchaik (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Richard-Willstaetter-Vorlesung 2009: Molecular interfaces in neuroelectronic hybrids

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2009.12.03:
Louise Chisholm (Max Planck Institute for Immunobiology in Freiburg)
Epigenetic regulation: do not disturb

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2009.11.26:
Peter Saalfrank (University of Potsdam)
Electron and atom motion in molecules and nanostructures

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2009.11.13:
Stefanos Fasoulas (TU Dresden)
From the plasma wind tunnel to the international space station - Miniaturised solid electrolyte sensor developments and applications

(time: 09:20, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2009.11.06:
Margarita Günther (Technische Universität Dresden)
Hydrogel-based piezoresistive biochemical microsensors for real time monitoring of organic and inorganic analytes

(time: 09:20, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2009.11.06:
Volkmar Norkus (Technische Universität Dresden)
Pyroelectric infrared detectors with high signal-to-noise ratio

(time: 09:20, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2009.11.05:
Christiane Erler
DNA networks as templates for a photo-induced metal cluster formation

(time: 17:40, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2009.11.05:
David Küttner
Charging and fluidity of zwitterionic supported bilayer lipid membranes in mono- and multivalent electrolytes

(time: 17:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2009.10.30:
Norbert Thyssen (Infineon, Dresden)
Sense & control - today and tomorrow

(time: 09:20, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2009.10.22:
Andreas Deutsch (Dresden University of Technology)
Analyzing emergent behaviour in cellular automaton models of cancer invasion

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2009.10.14:
Ramona Ziert (TU Dresden - Verwaltung)
Die Verwaltung der TU Dresden kompakt: Übersicht über Struktur und Abläufe

(time: 09:30, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2009.10.08:
Ferdinand Evers* (Foschungszentrum Karlsruhe)
Transport calculations for single molecules based on the denisty functional theory: Fundamental aspects and applications

(time: 14:00, room: 1D1, Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems (MPI-PKS))
Add to your Google Calendar
2009.10.01:
Dimitar Stamov
Impact of heparin intercalation on structure and mechanics of collagen I fibrils

(time: 17:40, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2009.10.01:
Vera Hintze
Artificial extracellular matrices from collagen and glycosaminoglycan-derivatives-formation and biochemical properties

(time: 17:00, room: seminar room B1, Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials Dresden, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2009.09.08:
Danny Porath* (Hebrew University, Jerusalem)
From bio-inspired systems for nanoelectronics to physicoinspired tools to study bio-systems

(time: 15:00, room: Aula, IFW)
Add to your Google Calendar
2009.07.21:
Stephan Roche (CEA, Institut of Nanosciences and Cryogenics)
Carbon-based Nanosciences & Nanotechnologies: Nanotubes and Graphene at the Heart

(time: 15:00, room: Aula, IFW)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2009.07.09:
Hans J. Seifert (University of Technology Freiberg)
Design of Advanced Engineering Materials Supported by Thermodynamic Modeling

(time: 13:00, room: Library Berndtbau, Helmholtzstr. 7)
Add to your Google Calendar
2009.06.26:
Johannes Heitmann
Nanocrystalline materials - optimization of thin film properties

(time: 14:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2009.06.25:
Mark Ruemmeli (Leibniz Institute for Solid State and Materials Research Dresden)
Engineering Carbon at the Nanoscale

(time: 13:00, room: seminar room, Max Bergmann Zentrum, Budapester Strasse 27)
Add to your Google Calendar
2009.05.28:
Tilo Pompe (Leibnitz Institute of Polymer Research Dresden)
Designing the Materials Interface to Biosystems

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2009.05.07:
Thilo Gross (Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems)
Epidemic spreading on adaptive social networks

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2009.04.30:
Alexander Quandt (Ernst Moritz Arndt University of Greifswald)
Novel Boron(-Carbon) Nanomaterials: Structure, Properties and Applications.

(time: 13:30, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2009.04.30:
Ihsan Boustani (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)
Towards Novel Boron Nanostructured Materials: Theoretical Predictions and Experimental Confirmations.

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2009.04.16:
Thomas Niehaus (University of Bremen)
Light induced structural changes in Silicon nanostructures: From quantum dots to nanowires

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2009.03.24:
Klaus Ensslin (ETH Zuerich)
Graphene quantum dots

(time: 17:50, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2009.03.24:
Bjoern Trauzettel (University of Wuerzburg)
Optical manipulation of edge states transport in topological insulators

(time: 17:10, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2009.03.24:
Reinhold Egger (Heinrich-Heine-Universitaet Duesseldorf)
Spin orbit coupling effects in graphene and carbon nanotubes

(time: 16:30, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2009.02.12:
Georg Heimel (Humboldt University Berlin)
Metal/Organic Interfaces from First Principles

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2009.02.05:
Sibylle Gemming (Forschungszentrum Dresden Rossendorf)
Unusual transport phenomena in nanostructured materials

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2009.01.29:
Roland Bennewitz (Leibniz Institute for New Materials, Saarbrücken)
Single-asperity mechanics: Nanoscale friction and plasticity

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2009.01.28:
Gerold Schneider (University of Technology Hamburg-Harburg)
Mechanical Properties Of Ferroelectric Ceramics - From Domains To Actuators

(time: 15:00, room: lecture hall Berndt-Bau, Helmholtzstr. 7)
Add to your Google Calendar
2009.01.27:
Horacio M. Pastawski* (Universidad Nacional de Cordoba)
Time-reversal mirrors and focusing: from classical acoustics to quantum systems.

(time: 11:00, room: Sem. room 1D1, MPI-PKS)
Add to your Google Calendar
2009.01.22:
Angel Rubio* (Universidad del Pais Vasco)
Excited state dynamics of nanostructures and biomolecues within time-dependent DFT

(time: 15:00, room: Aula, IFW)
Add to your Google Calendar
2009.01.22:
Stephen G. Hickey (Dresden University of Technology)
Nanoparticle Synthesis and Assembly: A Synthesis and Strategic Overview from the point of view of a Synthetic Physical Chemist.

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2009.01.15:
Andreas Mayer (University of Applied Sciences Offenburg)
Surface acoustic solitary waves

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2008.12.18:
Masashi Shiraishi (Osaka University)
Molecular spintronics using nano-carbon and organic molecules

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2008.12.11:
Stefano Leoni (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids, Dresden)
Interface Reactivity in Solids: Numerical Simulations on Reconstructive Phase Transitions, Ionic Diffusion and Ferroelectric Materials

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2008.11.27:
Thomas Mühl (Leibniz Institute for Solid State and Materials Research (IFW))
Magnetic nanowires inside carbon nanotubes

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2008.11.20:
Jirut Meesane (Dresden University of Technology)
A collagen type I/methylcellulose composite material for skin regenerative

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2008.11.06:
Katharina Franke (Freie Universität Berlin)
Scanning tunneling microscopy as tool to study heating and cooling mechanisms in single molecule junctions

(time: 17:40, room: main lecture hall of Leibniz Institute of Polymer Research Dresden)
Add to your Google Calendar
2008.11.06:
Lucia Vitali (Max Planck Institute for Solid sate Research, Stuttgart)
Local control of single-molecule conductivity probed by scanning tunneling microscopy and spectroscopy

(time: 17:20, room: main lecture hall of Leibniz Institute of Polymer Research Dresden)
Add to your Google Calendar
2008.11.06:
Jörg Kröger (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel)
Tin phthalocyanine on Ag(111): A molecular switch

(time: 16:40, room: main lecture hall of Leibniz Institute of Polymer Research Dresden)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2008.11.06:
Carsten Timm (Dresden University of Technology)
Magnetic N@C60 single-molecule transistors

(time: 16:20, room: main lecture hall of Leibniz Institute of Polymer Research Dresden)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2008.11.06:
Alexander Holleitner (Munich University of Technology)
Optically induced transport phenomena in organic and inorganic nanosystems

(time: 16:00, room: main lecture hall of Leibniz Institute of Polymer Research Dresden)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2008.11.06:
Ludwig Bartels (University of California, Riverside)
Walking molecules and their dynamics and energetics

(time: 14:30, room: main lecture hall of Leibniz Institute of Polymer Research Dresden)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2008.11.06:
Andreas Heinrich (IBM Research Division, Almaden Research Center)
Studying magnetic molecules one atom at a time

(time: 14:00, room: main lecture hall of Leibniz Institute of Polymer Research Dresden)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2008.10.24:
Caroline Gollub (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
Femtosecond quantum control for quantum computing and quantum networks

(time: 10:30, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2008.10.23:
Katrin Günther (Dresden University of Technology)
Shear flow mediated conformational changes of single tethered DNA chains

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2008.10.16:
Anja Blüher (Dresden University of Technology)
Applications of S-layer proteins in nanotechnology

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2008.09.11:
Stanislav Avdoshenko (Department of Chemistry, Moscow State University)
The variation of the properties of the carbon nano-structures

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2008.08.21:
Thomas Brumme (Technical University Freiberg)
Calculation of STM spectra: Co-Phthalocyanine on metallic surfaces

(time: 15:30, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2008.08.07:
Amelia Barreiro (Institut Catala de Nanotecnologia)
Nanotube based thermal motors: sub-nanometer motion of cargoes driven by thermal gradients

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2008.07.25:
Chien-Liang Chen
Persistent spin current and local spin density in a tubular 2DEG with Rashba spin-orbit coupling

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2008.07.04:
Jens Kunstmann (MPI Stuttgart)
Predicting materials and material properties by density functional theory: The case study of Boron

(time: 09:30, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2008.07.04:
Shishir Kumar (University of Surrey)
PL enhancement of photovoltaics using CNTs

(time: 08:30, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2008.07.03:
Sigmund Kohler (Universität Augsburg)
Driven transport through nanoscale conductors

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2008.06.19:
Gerhard Meyer (IBM Zuerich Research Laboratory)
Scanning tunneling microscopy of adsorbates on insulating films: From manipulation of the charge state to imaging of individual molecular orbitals and bond formation

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2008.06.12:
Philipp Maass (Technische Universität Ilmenau)
Submonolayer growth, second layer nucleation and cluster formation on surfaces

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2008.06.05:
Giorgos Fagas (Tyndall National Institute)
Electron transport at the molecular scale from first-principles

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2008.05.29:
Jamal Berakdar (Martin-Luther University Halle-Wittenberg)
Light-induced charge and spin dynamics in nano and molecular structures

(time: 16:30, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2008.05.29:
Juan Jose Palacios (Universidad de Alicante)
Magnetism in nanostructured graphene

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2008.05.22:
Jens Kortus (Technische Universität Freiberg)
From molecular magnetism to magnetic molecules on surfaces

(time: 14:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2008.04.23:
David Pine* (New York University, USA)
Structured colloids: Clusters, patchy colloids and selfreplication

(time: 17:00, room: MBZ 100)
Add to your Google Calendar
2008.04.17:
Lucia Vitali (Max-Planck Institute for Solid State Research)
Electron and phonon density of states in carbon nanostructures: elastic and inelastic contributions to the tunneling current

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2008.04.10:
Jörg Kröger (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel)
Electron transport through single atoms and molecules

(time: 13:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2008.04.08:
Sven Rogge* (TU Delft)
The Transistor: from Shockley, Bardeen, and Brattain to single molecules and atoms

(time: 17:00, room: BIOTEC conference room 1, 5th floor)
Add to your Google Calendar
2008.04.08:
John J. Boland* (Trinity College Dublin)
Contact dynamics on the nanoscale: an atom resolved perspective

(time: 15:00, room: Room 48.2.150)
Add to your Google Calendar
2008.04.04:
Lakshmi Sankaran (Dresden University of Technology)
Journal-Club
Coupling of spin and orbital motion of electrons in carbon nanotubes

(time: 10:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2008.02.07:
Peter Gumbsch* (Fraunhofer Institute for Materials Mechanics)
A multiscale modelling approach to structure and properties of diamond like carbon coating

(time: 16:30, room: Aula, IFW)
Add to your Google Calendar
2008.02.01:
Stavros Athanasopoulos (University of Bath)
Understanding Kondo peak splitting via a nonperturbative dynamical theory

(time: 12:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2008.01.31:
Bo Song (Dresden University of Technology)
Anomalous current response of DNA wires under stretching and twisting

(time: 16:30, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2008.01.29:
Wolfgang Wernsdörfer* (CNRS Grenoble)
Quantum dynamics in single-molecule magnets towards molecular spintronics

(time: 16:40, room: C213, Kleiner Hörsaal, Physikgebäde)
Add to your Google Calendar
2008.01.24:
Stefano Sanvito (Trinity College Dublin)
Computing electron transport in nano- and bio-devices

(time: 16:30, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2008.01.23:
Roland Wiesendanger* (University of Hamburg)
Dynamical processes in magnetic nanostructures studied by time- and spin-resolved scanning

(time: 17:00, room: 1 and 2, MPIPKS)
Add to your Google Calendar
2008.01.23:
Jean-Marie Lehn* (ISIS/ULP)
Perspectives in chemistry: from supramolecular chemistry to constitutional dynamic chemistry

(time: 15:00, room: (Hörsaalzentrum) HSZ/0004/H)
Add to your Google Calendar
2008.01.21:
Jascha Repp (Universität Regensburg)
Current-induced conductance switching of individual molecules

(time: 16:30, room: 1 and 2, MPIPKS)
Add to your Google Calendar
2008.01.17:
Karina Morgenstern (Universität Hannover)
Scanning tunnelling microscope investigation of elementary excitations

(time: 16:30, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2008.01.15:
Jongbae Hong (Seoul National University)
Understanding Kondo peak splitting via a nonperturbative dynamical theory

(time: 16:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2008.01.15:
Cormac Toher (Trinity College Dublin)
Self-interaction errors in electronic transport calculations for molecular devices

(time: 15:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2008.01.10:
Grigory Tkachov (Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems)
Chiral graphene edges: Broken parity defeats fermion doubling

(time: 16:30, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2008.01.08:
David Vanderbilt* (Rutgers University)
Theory of electric polarization and orbital magnetization

(time: 16:40, room: C213, Kleiner Hörsaal, Physikgebäde)
Add to your Google Calendar
2008.01.03:
Jewgeni Starikow (Research Center of Karlsruhe, Germany)
Temperature-independent, Ohmic conductivity in DNA? A theoretical insight.

(time: 16:30, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2007.12.20:
Dmitry Ryndyk (University of Regensburg)
Memory effect in electron-vibron systems

(time: 16:30, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2007.12.14:
Miriam del Valle (Universität Regensburg)
Noise in Fabry Perot carbon nanotube and graphene devices

(time: 10:15, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.12.13:
Andrea Donarini (University of Regensburg)
Transport through Anderson molecules

(time: 16:30, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.12.11:
Daijiro Nozaki (Kyushu University)
Theoretical study of long-ranged electron transport in molecular junctions including dephasing effects based on the D'Amato Pastawski model

(time: 14:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2007.12.06:
Irene Burghardt (Ecole Normale Superieure)
Ultrafast electronic processes at semiconductor polymer heterojunctions: a molecular-level, quantum-dynamical analysis

(time: 16:30, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2007.12.04:
Thomas Brückel* (Forschungszentrum Jülich)
Magnetismus in Nanostrukturen - Grundlagen der Spintronik

(time: 16:40, room: C213, Kleiner Hörsaal, Physikgebäde)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.11.29:
Frank Grossmann (Dresden University of Technology)
Time-dependent semiclassical hybrid approach to many particle quantum dynamics

(time: 16:30, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2007.11.26:
Enrico Gnecco* (University of Basel)
Towards "AFM Scattering": A joined effort for experimentalists and theoreticians

(time: 14:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.11.13:
Lucio Colombi Ciacchi (Universität Karlsruhe and Fraunhofer Institut für Werkstoffmechanik Freiburg)
Atomistic simulations of adhesion interactions

(time: 16:30, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.11.13:
Nicola Seriani (University of Vienna)
A first-principles investigation of oxidized platinum and palladium: ultrathin films, nanoparticles and nanotubes

(time: 15:30, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.11.09:
Luis E. F. Foa Torres (Dresden University of Technology)
Journal-Club
Driven quantum transport on the nanoscale

(time: 14:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2007.11.08:
Klaus Ziegler* (University of Augsburg)
Diffusive transport in graphene

(time: 14:00, room: 1D1, MPIPKS)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.11.06:
Chris Greene* (University of Colorado)
Quantum collision dynamics in the cold and ultracold

(time: 16:40, room: C213, Kleiner Hörsaal, Physikgebäde)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.11.02:
Rafael Gutierrez (Dresden University of Technology)
Journal-Club
Tuning the Kondo effect with a mechanically controllable break junction

(time: 14:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.11.01:
Michael Lang* (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität)
The molecular approach to correlated electron systems

(time: 16:30, room: IFW Dresden Hürsaal)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.11.01:
Norbert Nemec (University of Regensburg)
Diffusion and localization in carbon nanotubes and graphene ribbons

(time: 16:30, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2007.10.29:
Andreas Buchleitner* (MPIPKS Dresden)
Open system (dis-)entanglement: what we know, and what we would like to know

(time: 16:30, room: 1 and 2, MPIPKS)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.10.25:
Horacio Pastawski (Universidad Nacional de Cordoba)
Revisiting the Fermi golden rule: quantum dynamical phase transition as a paradigm shift

(time: 16:30, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.10.10:
Yoshishige Suzuki* (Osaka University)
Spin-injection, spin-torque diode effects and future

(time: 17:00, room: 05, BIOTEC)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.10.10:
Eberhard K. U. Gross* (FU Berlin)
Time-dependent density functional theory: From spectroscopy and quantum transport to optimal control

(time: 17:00, room: 1D1, MPIPKS)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.09.28:
Rafael Gutierrez (Dresden University of Technology)
Journal-Club
Electron induced ortho-meta isomerization of single molecules

(time: 10:15, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2007.09.21:
Dietrich Foerster (Universite Bordeaux 1)
Re-derivation of the Meir+Wingreen formula using functional methods

(time: 14:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.09.13:
Michael Rohlfing (Universität Osnabrück)
Adsorption structure and scanning-tunneling data of a prototype organic interface: PTCDA on Ag(111)

(time: 16:00, room: 301, MBC)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.09.13:
Stefan Tautz (Helmholtz Forschungszentrum Jülich)
Single molecule transport measurement with optimal structural control

(time: 15:00, room: 301, MBC)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.09.13:
Dietrich Foerster* (Universite Bordeaux 1)
Optical spectra of molecules from the Gross-Petersilka-Gossmann equations

(time: 14:00, room: 1D1, MPIPKS)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.08.09:
Johan M. Carlsson* (Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft)
Structural and electronic properties of nanoporous carbon materials in an oxygen atmosphere

(time: 17:00, room: 302, Erich-Mueller-Bau)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.07.27:
Norbert Nemec (Universität Regensburg)
Quantum transport in carbon-based nanostructures

(time: 11:00, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2007.07.25:
Heung-Sun Sim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Electron coherence in a finite-length Luttinger liquid

(time: , room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.07.25:
Luis E. F. Foa Torres (CEA: Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique, Grenoble)
Inelastic transport in carbon nanotubes: role of electron-phonon interaction on current saturation at high bias

(time: 14:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2007.07.25:
Gabriel Niebler (Universität Regensburg)
Pseudospintronics with graphene? Edge state effects in graphene ribbons

(time: 09:00, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2007.07.23:
Alessio Gagliardi (University of Bremen)
Theoretical modeling and simulations of electron-phonon scattering processes in molecular electronic devices

(time: 11:00, room: 115, Hallwachsstr. 3)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2007.07.12:
Axel Voigt* (Technische Universität Dresden)
Kontinuierliche Modelle in der Nanowelt - Finite Elemente Simulationen fuer Quantumdots

(time: 16:30, room: 302, Erich-Mueller-Bau)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.07.12:
Grigory Tkachov* (Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems)
Resonant backscattering and anomalous Josephson effect due to Dirac electron edge states in graphene

(time: 14:00, room: 1D1, MPIPKS)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.07.10:
Klaus Richter* (Universität Regensburg)
Spinphänomene im Quantentransport auf mesoskopischen Skalen

(time: 16:40, room: C213, Kleiner Hörsaal, Physikgebäde)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.07.04:
Gabriel Niebler (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Bipolar supercurrent in graphene

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2007.06.27:
Lydia Nemec (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Molecule cascades

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2007.06.20:
Jose Ignacio Pascual (Freie Universität Berlin)
Journal-Club
Molecular-scale phenomena at the organic-inorganic interface: An STM/STS study

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.06.13:
Miriam del Valle (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Counting and manipulating single electrons using a carbon

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.06.06:
Jascha Repp (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Controlled contact to a C60 molecule

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.05.31:
Hubert Heersche* (Delft University of Technology)
Super carbon: bipolar supercurrents in graphene

(time: 13:30, room: Phy 5.0.20)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.05.30:
Lorenz Herrmann (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Shot noise in carbon nanotube based Fabry-Perot interferometers

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.05.25:
Philippe Joyez* (CEA-Saclay)
Combined AFM-STM microscopy at very low temperature: a tool for accessing local electronic properties in nanocircuits

(time: 13:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.05.23:
Ondrej Vavra (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Triplet superconductivity in Sr-Ruthenate

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.05.21:
Herre van der Zant* (TU Delft)
Molecular electronics: three-terminal transport through an individual molecule

(time: 16:15, room: H 34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.05.09:
Andreas Stetter (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Scaling of resistance and electron mean free path of single-walled carbon nanotubes

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2007.05.04:
Hans-Achim Wagenknecht* (Universität Regensburg)
Photoinduced electron transfer chemistry in DNA

(time: 15:00, room: Phy 5.0.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.05.04:
Achim Hartschuh* (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
Exciton dynamics and localization in single-walled carbon nanotubes

(time: 13:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.05.02:
Tobias Zibold (Technische Universität München)
Journal-Club
All electric Mach-Zehnder Interferometers

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.04.26:
Sergey Mikhailov* (University of Augsburg)
Electrodynamic properties of graphene

(time: 13:30, room: Phy 5.0.20)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.04.19:
Michael M. Wolf* (MPI Garching)
Entanglement-based tools for quantum-many-body physics

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 5.0.20)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.04.16:
Markus Büttiker* (Universite de Geneve)
Shot noise: From Schottky to Bell

(time: 16:15, room: H 34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.03.30:
Maria Busl (Universität Regensburg and CSIC)
Triple-dot transport in the spin blockade regime

(time: 14:00, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2007.02.09:
Theo Geisel* (Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self Organization)
Die Gesetze des Reisens - neue Wege zur Vorhersage von Epidemien

(time: 15:15, room: H 36)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.02.07:
Rodolfo A. Jalabert* (Universite Strasbourg)
Transport through strongly correlated systems

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.02.01:
Piet Brouwer* (Cornell University)
The classical limit of quantum transport

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.01.31:
Vincent Bouchiat (Centre de Recherches sur les Tres Basses Temperatures (CRTBT) -- Polygone Scientifique a Grenoble)
Journal-Club
Carbon nanotube superconducting quantum interference device

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 5.0.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.01.31:
Savas Berber* (Universität Regensburg)
Vacancy defects in carbon nanotubes: atomic relaxation vs. spin polarization

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.01.25:
Thomas Heine (Technische Universität Dresden)
Weak interactions with large impact: Chemistry and physics of van-der-Waals crystals and guest-host systems

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2007.01.24:
Andreas Helzel (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Spontaneous spin polarization in quantum point contacts

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.01.17:
Zhenping Zhu* (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
A new insight into the mechanism of carbon nanotube evolution

(time: 17:15, room: H 46)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.01.17:
Christian Schüller (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Raman spectroscopy of nanowires

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.01.17:
Christian Loppacher* (TU Dresden)
Adsorption of organic molecules on insulating substrates investigated by noncontact AFM

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 1.1.31)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.01.09:
Markus Ternes* (IBM Research, Almaden)
AFM/STM with sub-Angstrom modulation: measuring the force to move single atoms

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 1.1.31)
Add to your Google Calendar
2007.01.08:
Hilbert von Löhneysen* (Universität Karlsruhe)
Magnetic phase transitions at absolute zero

(time: 16:15, room: H 34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.12.21:
Jörg Lehmann* (University of Basel)
Electrical control of molecular spin systems

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.12.20:
Silvia Schmidtbauer (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Electric field control of spin transport

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.12.20:
Gerhard Meyer* (IBM Research, Zurich)
Force Measurements at low temperature with a tuning-fork based force sensor

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 5.0.20)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.12.15:
Takis Kontos* (Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris)
Electric field control of spin transport in carbon nanotubes

(time: 13:45, room: Phy 5.0.20)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.12.14:
Robert Magerle* (Technische Universität Chemnitz)
Nanotomographie an polymeren Materialien

(time: 18:00, room: Phy 7.1.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.12.14:
Igor A. Goychuk* (University of Augsburg)
Quantum stochastic synchronization

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.12.14:
Lorenz Herrmann* (Universität Regensburg)
Transport and noise in CVD grown single wall carbon nanotubes

(time: 13:30, room: Phy 5.0.20)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2006.12.08:
Procolo Lucignano* (Università di Napoli ``Federico II'')
An overview of Kondo effect

(time: 13:45, room: Phy 5.0.20)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.12.07:
Procolo Lucignano* (Università di Napoli ``Federico II'')
Wilson's numerical renormalization group application to quantum impurity problems

(time: 14:30, room: Phy 5.0.20)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.12.06:
Elzbieta Zipper* (University of Silesia)
Flux qubit on a mesoscopic nonsuperconducting ring

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.12.04:
Andre Geim* (University of Manchester)
QED in a pencil trace

(time: 16:15, room: H 34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.11.29:
Ben Mirwald (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Non local Andreev reflection

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.11.28:
Ingrid Mertig* (Universität Halle)
Tunneling magnetoresistance in Fe/MgO/Fe systems: ab-initio calculations

(time: 13:45, room: H33)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.11.23:
Tobias Kramer* (Harvard University)
Matter waves: Theory and applications in photoionisation, Bose-Einstein condensation, and electronic transport

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.11.22:
John Schliemann* (Universität Regensburg)
Spin dynamics in semiconductor nanostructures

(time: 13:15, room: H34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.11.22:
Emiliano Pallecchi (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Tomonaga-Luttinger liquid features in ballistic single-walled carbon nanotubes: conductance and shot noise

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2006.11.21:
Harald Weinfurter* (LMU München)
Quantum cryptography

(time: 13:15, room: H34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.11.20:
Martin Wolf* (FU Berlin)
Dynamics of femtosecond laser-induced surface chemistry and insulator-metal transition

(time: 16:15, room: H 34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.11.20:
Michael M. Wolf* (Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik)
Entanglement

(time: 13:15, room: H34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.11.15:
Ignacio Cirac* (Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik)
Ions in traps

(time: 13:15, room: H34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.11.14:
Gerd Leuchs* (Max Planck Research-group Optics, Information and photonics)
Qubits, quantum cloning, entanglement distillation

(time: 13:15, room: H34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.11.08:
David Tomanek (University of Regensburg -- on leave from the Michigan State University, USA)
Journal-Club
Nanotube tutorial: introduction and theoretical background

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.10.30:
Claudia Ambrosch-Draxl* (MontanUniversität Leoben)
Progress in ab-initio calculations in condensed matter

(time: 16:15, room: H 34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.10.20:
Stephanus Fengler (Universität Ulm)
Molecular dynamics simulations of neuroglobin - ligand binding and protein dynamics

(time: 14:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2006.10.18:
Roi Bär* (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Towards time-dependent density functional theory for near-field - electron dynamics

(time: 17:00, room: BIO 5.2.38)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2006.10.13:
Stefan Tautz (International University Bremen)
Bonding, structure and function of molecular adsorbate layers at solid surfaces

(time: 14:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2006.07.26:
Christoph Strunk (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Superconductivity: A bit beyond the primer

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2006.07.19:
Markus Gaass (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Quantum supercurrent transistors in carbon nanotubes

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2006.07.13:
Maarten R. Wegewijs* (RWTH Aachen)
Electron transport through single Mn12 molecular magnets

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2006.07.12:
Christoph Strunk (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Superconductivity: A primer

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2006.07.07:
Claus Ascheron* (Springer-Verlag, Heidelberg)
The future of scientific publishing

(time: 14:00, room: Phy 5.0.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.07.06:
Regina de Vivie-Riedle (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
Molecular devices operated by shaped femtosecond laser pulses

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.07.05:
Masashi Shiraishi (Osaka University)
Molecular electronics and spintronics using nano-carbon molecules

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2006.06.29:
Karsten Flensberg* (University of Copenhagen)
Electron-vibron coupling in single-molecule transistors

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2006.06.28:
Norbert Nemec (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Negative quantum capacitance of gated carbon nanotubes

(time: 12:15, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2006.06.28:
Florian Pump (Universität Regensburg)
Effects of chemical substitution on quantum ransport through single aromatic molecules

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2006.06.26:
Reinhold Egger* (Heinrich-Heine-Universität)
Transport properties of carbon nanotubes

(time: 16:15, room: H 34)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2006.06.14:
Andreas Helzel (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Kondo effect in a single-electron transistor

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2006.06.14:
Giorgos Fagas* (Tyndall Institute "Lee Maltings")
Vielberth-lecture
Many-body electron transport across single molecules

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.06.07:
Leonid Litvin (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Unconventional quantum Hall effect and Berry's phase of 2π in bilayer graphene

(time: 12:15, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2006.05.31:
Peter Stano* (Universität Regensburg)
Electron relaxation in single and coupled quantum dots

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2006.05.24:
Janina Zimmermann (Universität Regensburg)
Vibrational modes of carbon nanotubes: a force-constant-model approach

(time: 12:15, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2006.05.24:
Andrea Donarini* (Universität Regensburg)
Dynamical symmetry breaking in transport through molecules

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.05.22:
Marcel Mayor (University of Basel)
Molecules in electronic circuits: from integrated single molecules to SAMs in CMOS technology

(time: 16:15, room: H 44 (Chemie!))
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2006.05.18:
SungHo Jhang* (Seoul National University)
Telegraph noise in carbon nanotubes

(time: 13:30, room: Phy 5.0.20)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.05.17:
Andreas Lassl* (Universität Regensburg)
Transport of interacting electrons through quantum point contacts

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.05.11:
Robert H. Blick* (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Nano-electromechanical systems and their applications

(time: 13:00, room: H34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.05.10:
Thomas Geiger (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Shot-noise signatures of 0.7 structure and spin in a quantum point contact

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2006.05.03:
Janina Zimmermann (Universität Regensburg)
Vibrational modes of carbon nanotubes: a force-constant-model approach

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2006.04.24:
Jan Michael Rost* (MPI für Physik komplexer Systeme, Dresden)
Ultrakalte Rydberggase und Plasmen

(time: 16:15, room: H 34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.03.21:
Pino d'Amico (Universita` di Pisa and Scuola Normale Superiore)
Spin selective thermoelectrical transport in SINIS hybrid structures

(time: 14:00, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.03.02:
Adrian Bachtold (Centro Nacional Microelectronica, Barcelona)
Four-point resistance of SWNTs

(time: 12:30, room: H33)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.03.02:
Gianaurelio Cuniberti (Universität Regensburg)
Effects of contacts in carbon nanotube devices

(time: 12:00, room: H33)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.03.02:
Christoph Strunk (Universität Regensburg)
Spontaneous magnetic flux induced by ferromagnetic pi-junctions

(time: 11:30, room: H33)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.03.02:
Stefan Krompiewski (Polish Academy of Sciences)
Spin transport through carbon nanotubes

(time: 11:00, room: H33)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.03.02:
Christian Glattli (Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris)
Carbon nanotube devices at the quantum limit

(time: 10:00, room: H33)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.03.02:
Poul Erik Lindelof (Niels Bohr Institute)
Onedimensional physics, Carbon nanotubes and III-V nanorods/quantum point contacts

(time: 09:30, room: H33)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.03.02:
Pertti Hakonen (Helsinki University of Technology)
Multiwall carbon nanotubes as building blocks in nanoelectronics

(time: 09:00, room: H33)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.02.09:
Ulrich Kleinekathöfer (Technische Universität Chemnitz)
The influence of ultra-fast laser pulses on electron transfer in molecular wires

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2006.02.08:
Rafael Gutierrez (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Tunneling in suspended carbon nanotubes assisted by longitudinal phonons

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2006.02.01:
Florian Pump (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Measurement of the conductance of single conjugated molecules

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2006.02.01:
Georg Begemann* (Universität Regensburg)
tba

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.01.25:
Emiliano Pallecchi (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Current measurement by real-time counting of single electrons

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.01.25:
Dario Bercioux* (Universität Regensburg)
Dissipative spin ratchets

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2006.01.18:
Thomas Geiger (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Positive cross correlations in a normal-conducting fermionic beam splitter

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2006.01.17:
Alberto Morpurgo* (Delft University of Technology)
Molecule-based electronic materials

(time: 13:00, room: H34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.12.21:
Leonid Litvin (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Experimental observation of quantum Hall effect and Berry's phase in graphene

(time: 12:15, room: Phy 8.1.09)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.12.15:
Markus Porto (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
Proteins: Structure, Function, and Evolution. A Statistical Mechanics Insight

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.12.14:
Andrea Donarini (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Vibration-assisted tunneling through competing molecular states

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 3.1.26)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.12.14:
Dmitri Ryndyk (Universität Regensburg)
Nonequilibrium molecular vibrons

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.12.12:
Antti-Pekka Jauho* (Technical University of Denmark (Lyngby))
Transport in nanoscale systems

(time: 16:15, room: H 34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.12.09:
Michael Langenbuch (Infineon Technologies AG)
Why the semiconductor industry (still) needs physicists

(time: 13:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.12.07:
Dario Bercioux (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
On a proper definition of spin current

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.12.01:
Maxim Trushin* (Universität Hamburg)
Strongly curved quantum wires as spin-switchers

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.11.30:
Franziska Rohlfing (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Multiple Andreev reflections in a carbon nanotube quantum dot

(time: 12:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.11.30:
Dana Darau (Universität Regensburg)
Mechanically induced suppression of the conductance through telescopic carbon nanotubes

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.11.24:
Paul Müller* (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
Some ideas about molecular electronics: Coordination polymers and poly-oxo-tungstates

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.11.18:
Eli Kapon* (Ecole Polytechnique Füdürale de Lausanne)
Low-dimensional semiconductor nanostructures grown on patterned substrates

(time: 13:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.11.16:
Andrea Donarini* (Universität Regensburg)
Electromechanical properties of a biphenyl transistor

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.11.11:
Torsten Fiebig* (Boston College)
DNA Photonics - Probing electronic and structural properties of DNA on the femtosecond time scale

(time: 14:15, room: H46)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.11.10:
Martin Schuetz* (Universität Regensburg)
Local correlation methods in molecules and solids

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.11.09:
Norbert Nemec (Universität Regensburg)
Contact dependence of carrier injection in carbon nanotubes: An ab initio study

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.11.07:
Rolf Haug* (Universität Hannover)
Spineffekte beim Tunneln durch Halbleiternanostrukturen

(time: 16:15, room: H 34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.11.02:
Dmitri Ryndyk (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Molecules on insulating films: scanning-tunneling microscopy

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.11.02:
Sandro M. Wimberger* (Universita` degli Studi di Pisa)
Resonant ballistic quantum transport with periodically kicked cold and ultracold atomic gases

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.10.31:
Jaroslav Fabian* (Universität Regensburg)
Classical and quantum spin devices: theoretical perspectives

(time: 16:15, room: H 34)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.10.26:
Emiliano Pallecchi (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Gated spin transport through an individual single wall carbon nanotube

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.10.24:
Oleg Zaitsev* (Universität Regensburg)
Spin-orbit interaction and ballistic transport: How can the semiclassics help?

(time: 16:15, room: H 34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.10.13:
Jascha Repp* (IBM Research, Zurich)
Von der Abbildung einzelner Molekuelorbitale zur Manipulation des Ladungszustandes

(time: 13:15, room: H34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.09.30:
Junichiro Kono (Rice University)
Spectroscopy of carbon nanotubes in ultrahigh magnetic fields

(time: 13:45, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.09.29:
Norbert Nemec (Universität Regensburg)
Magnetic properties of carbon-based nanojunctions

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.07.25:
Abraham Nitzan (Tel Aviv University)
Vielberth-lecture
Molecular conduction

(time: 16:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.07.21:
Dmitri Ryndyk (Universität Regensburg)
Inelastic electron tunneling in STM-based molecular conduction

(time: 12:30, room: Patrizierstube, Hinter der Grieb 8)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.07.21:
Ivan Kondov (Technische Universität München)
Electron transfer at dye-semiconductor interfaces

(time: 12:00, room: Patrizierstube, Hinter der Grieb 8)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.07.21:
Abraham Nitzan (Tel Aviv University)
Vielberth-lecture
Phonon and photons in molecular conduction

(time: 11:00, room: Patrizierstube, Hinter der Grieb 8)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.07.20:
Magdalena Marganska* (University of Silesia)
Orbital magnetic moment in doped and undoped carbon nanotubes

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.07.14:
Gert-Ludwig Ingold (Universität Augsburg)
Conductance through one-dimensional correlated systems

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.07.13:
Elsa Thune (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Four-point resistance of individual single-wall carbon nanotubes

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.07.07:
Angel Rubio (Universidad del Pais Vasco)
A TDDFT formalism for linear and non-linear response of nanostructures and solids

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.07.06:
Rafael Gutierrez (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Spin charge separation in 1D

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.07.06:
Dario Bercioux* (Universität Regensburg)
Spin-dependent transport in mesoscopic systems

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.07.04:
Gregor Widholm* (Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien)
The physics of musical instruments

(time: 16:15, room: H 34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.07.01:
Helmut Schober* (Institut Max von Laue - Paul Langevin (ILL))
Spectroscopy of carbon nanotubes

(time: 14:30, room: H34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.06.29:
Werner Blau* (Trinity College, Dublin)
Molecular Engineering and Photophysics of Disc-Shape Molecules

(time: 17:00, room: Bio 5.2.38)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.06.29:
Markus Popp* (Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik)
Quantum computing and spin-chains

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.06.22:
Wilfried Meindl (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Temperature-dependent asymmetry of the nonlocal spin-injection resistance: Evidence for spin nonconserving interface scattering

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.06.20:
Jan von Delft* (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet Muenchen)
Decoherence of interacting electrons in disorder metals: review of a controversy

(time: 16:15, room: H 34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.06.15:
Gianaurelio Cuniberti (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Inelastic electron tunneling spectroscopy

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.06.08:
Dmitri Ryndyk (Universität Regensburg)
STM - single molecule transport: HOMO-LUMO spectroscopy

(time: 14:00, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.06.02:
Michele Governale* (Scuola Normale Superiore)
Adiabatic pumping in hybrid normal-superconductor structures

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.06.01:
Franziska Rohlfing (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Superconductor- InAs heterostructures

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.06.01:
Eberhard R. Hilf (Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg)
Publishing and communicating scientific information in the internet era

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.05.25:
Leonid Litivin (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Electrostatically defined quantum dots in SWNTs

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.05.25:
Peter Stano* (Universität Regensburg)
Spin properties of single electron states in coupled quantum dots

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.05.19:
Sami Sapmaz* (Technische Universität Delft)
Transport in metallic and semiconducting nanotube quantum dots

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.05.18:
Norbert Nemec (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Optimal contacts to CNTs

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.05.18:
Hong Jiang* (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität)
Electron-electron interaction effects in chaotic quantum dots

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.05.13:
Dana Darau (Universität Regensburg)
Charge transport in telescopic carbon nanotubes

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.05.13:
Janina Zimmermann (Universität Regensburg)
Phonons in graphene and carbon nanotubes

(time: 14:00, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.05.12:
Rogerio de Sousa* (University of California, Berkeley)
Electron spin decoherence due to interaction with nuclear spins: Mechanisms and control

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.05.09:
David Tomanek (Michigan State University)
Vielberth-lecture
Festkörperphysik in unserem Leben: von neuen Materialen zur Nanomedizin
(und zurück zu den Elektronen!)

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.05.04:
Emiliano Pallecchi (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Highlights from Kirchberg

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.05.04:
Jens Koch* (Freie Universität Berlin)
Nonequilibrium vibrations in transport through single molecules

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.05.02:
Hans Mooij* (Technische Universität Delft)
Superconducting Flux Quantum Bits

(time: 16:15, room: H34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.05.02:
Norbert Nemec (Universität Regensburg)
Pd-contacted CNTs: an ab-initio study

(time: 14:00, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.04.27:
Florian Pump (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
A single molecule diode

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.04.25:
Christian Thomsen* (Technische Universität Berlin)
Electronic transition energies and vibrational properties of

(time: 16:15, room: H34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.04.20:
Christian Lechner* (Universität Regensburg)
A microscopic approach to spin dynamics: about the meaning of spin relaxation times

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.04.18:
Eric J. Heller* (Harvard University)
Making large waves: from the electron gas to the sea

(time: 16:15, room: H34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.04.07:
Ulrich Weiß* (Universität Stuttgart)
Nonequilibrium quantum transport, noise and decoherence in quantum impurity systems

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.04.06:
Alessandro Pecchia (Universita di Roma Tor Vergata)
Vielberth-lecture
Tools for quantum transport: the gDFTB code

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.04.06:
Alessandro Pecchia (Universita di Roma Tor Vergata)
Vielberth-lecture
Role of incoherent transport in molecular wires

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.03.31:
Zsolt Bihary (Northwestern University)
Molecular electronics - Role of dephasing and electron correlation

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.03.21:
Hisashi Nakamura and Syogo Tejima (RIST: Research Organization for Information Science and Technology, Tokyo)
Challenges from large-scale simulations: The ``Earth Simulator'' lesson

(time: 11:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.02.17:
Udo Beierlein (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität Muenchen)
Functionalization of carbon nanotubes for the self-assembly of hybrid structures

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.02.08:
Holger Hennig (Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization)
Charge migration due to electron correlation in molecules: Development of a non-Dyson-method

(time: 16:00, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.02.08:
Dominik Preusche (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Electrical detection of spin precession in a metallic mesoscopic spin valve

(time: 15:00, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.02.04:
Stephan Roche (CEA: Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique, Grenoble)
Unconventional mesoscopic transport in carbon nanotubes

(time: 14:30, room: Phy 5.0.21)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.02.04:
Julio Gomez Herrero (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)
Mesoscopic transport in single walled carbon nanotubes

(time: 13:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.01.31:
Andreas Wallraff* (Yale)
Doing quantum optics with electrical circuits: coherent

(time: 16:15, room: H34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.01.26:
Jascha Repp* (IBM Research, Zurich)
Tieftemperatur-Rastertunnelmikroskopie und atomare Manipulation von Adsorbaten auf ultradünnen Isolatorschichten

(time: 13:30, room: H34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.01.21:
Friedrich Simmel* (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet Muenchen)
Nanostrukturen und molekulare Schalter aus DNA

(time: 15:30, room: H34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.01.19:
Giorgos Fagas* (Tyndall Institute "Lee Maltings")
tba

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2005.01.19:
Dana Darau (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Determination of electron orbital magnetic moments in carbon nanotubes

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2005.01.17:
Ludwig Bartels* (University of California at Riverside)
Beobachtung und Anregung von Oberflüchenreaktionen mit dem Rastertunnelmikroskop

(time: 13:30, room: H34)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.12.20:
David Tomanek (Michigan State University)
Nanostructured carbon and nanotechnology revolution

(time: 16:15, room: H34)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.12.16:
Rodolfo Jalabert* (Universita Strasbourg)
Quantum transport through strongly correlated systems

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.12.15:
Nitesh Ranjan and Nils Meyer (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Fabry-Perot interference in a nanotube electron waveguide

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.12.15:
Rodolfo A. Jalabert* (Universita Strasbourg)
Vielberth-lecture
Loschmidt echo

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.12.08:
Norbert Nemec (Universität Regensburg)
Effects of a magnetic field on quantum transport through a disordered carbon nanotube

(time: 16:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.12.08:
Markus Gaaß (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Half-Integer shapiro steps at the 0-pi crossover of a ferromagnetic josephson junction

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.12.06:
Paul Müller* (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
Sterne gucken und Giraffen jagen: Physik mit Einzelmolekülen

(time: 16:15, room: H 34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.12.03:
Michael Langenbuch (Infineon Technologies AG)
Memory in silicon.
Notes on work in the semiconductor industry

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.12.01:
Andreas Helzel (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Long-range nonlocal flow of vortices in narrow superconducting channels

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.12.01:
Rafael Gutierrez (Universität Regensburg)
Quantum transport in DNA molecular wires: Influence of a dissipative environment

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.11.24:
Norbert Nemec (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Determination of the intershell conductance in multiwalled carbon nanotubes

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.11.24:
Martin Cizek (Charles University)
Charge transport through a flexible molecular junction

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.11.18:
Wataru Izumida* (Tohoku University)
Vielberth-lecture
Transport through one-dimensional correlated electrons with electron-phonon interaction in finite length nanowire

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.11.17:
Martin Füchsle (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
0-pi-Transition in controllable Josephson Junctions

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.11.10:
Emiliano Pallecchi (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
A tunable carbon nanotube electromechanical oscillator

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.11.08:
Robert H. Blick* (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Single electron switching with nano-electromechanical systems and applications in ion channel transport

(time: 13:30, room: H34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.11.03:
Rafael Gutierrez (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Zero-field splitting of Kondo resonances in a carbon nanotube quantum dot

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.10.29:
Claus Ascheron* (Springer-Verlag, Heidelberg)
Scientific presenting

(time: 13:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.10.28:
Abraham Nitzan (Tel Aviv University)
Inelastic effects in molecular conduction

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.10.27:
Christoph Strunk (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
The Kondo effect in the presence of ferromagnetism

(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.10.27:
Eric Lutz* (Universität Ulm)
Anomalous Levy diffusion: from the flight of an albatross to optical lattices

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.10.25:
M. Alexander Schneider* (Max-Planck-Institut für Festkürperforschung, Stuttgart)
Atomic scale spectroscopy of vibrational and magnetic properties of single atoms and molecules at surfaces

(time: 16:15, room: H34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.10.21:
Michael Hartung (Universität Regensburg)
Vibrational effects in the charge transport through molecular bridges

(time: 15:45, room: Phy 5.0.21)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.09.02:
Wolfgang Windl (The Ohio State University)
Ab-initio assisted process and device simulation for nanoelectronic devices

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.08.18:
Norbert Nemec (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Report on the
Summerschool: Molecules - Elements of Prospective Nanoelectronics, 2004.08.02-13, Lutherstadt Wittenberg, Germany
(time: 10:00, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.08.12:
Elsa Thune (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Report on the
NT04 conference
(time: 12:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.07.23:
Stefan Krompiewski (Polish Academy of Sciences)
Vielberth-lecture
Carbon nanotubes as candidates for spintronics devices

(time: 13:45, room: Phy 5.0.20)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.07.15:
Alexander Khaetskii* (LMU Muenchen)
Single electron spin decoherence in a quantum dot. Current status

(time: 11:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.07.14:
Stefan Krompiewski (Polish Academy of Sciences)
Vielberth-lecture
Spin-dependent transport through carbon nanotubes

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.07.12:
Milena Grifoni* (Universität Regensburg)
Quantum ratchets

(time: 16:15, room: H34)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.07.12:
Kicheon Kang (Chonnam National University)
Vielberth-lecture
Quantum dots and the Kondo effect (3/3)
Mesoscopic Kondo effect and spin-charge separation

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.07.09:
Kicheon Kang (Chonnam National University)
Vielberth-lecture
Quantum dots and the Kondo effect (2/3):
Kondo effect and spin coherence in quantum dots

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.07.08:
Frank Wilhelm* (LMU München)
Introduction to the physics of quantum computing

(time: 13:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.07.07:
Kicheon Kang (Chonnam National University)
Vielberth-lecture
Quantum dots and the Kondo effect (1/3):
Coherent transport in quantum dots (general overview)

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.07.06:
Christoph Strunk* (Universität Regensburg)
The unusual electronic properties of carbon nanotubes

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 5.0.20)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.07.05:
Rainer Blatt* (Universität Innsbruck)
Quantum computer - dream and realization

(time: 16:15, room: H34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.07.02:
Bernhard Stojetz* (Universität Regensburg)
Effects of electronic bandstructures and quantum interference in multiwall carbon nanotubes

(time: 13:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.07.02:
Mariusz Ciorga* (Universität Regensburg)
Spin transport in quantum dots and point contacts

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.06.17:
Michael Wimmer* (Universität Regensburg)
Disorder effects on spin dependent tunneling

(time: 13:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.06.16:
Franüois Triozon* (CEA, Grenoble)
Numerical studies of quantum transport in carbon nanotubes

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.06.09:
Dario Bercioux* (Università di Napoli)
Rashba effect in quantum networks

(time: 10:15, room: PHY 2.0.31)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.06.04:
Thomas Pichler* (IFW Dresden)
Spektroskopie an SWNTs

(time: 14:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.06.04:
Francesca Moresco* (Freie Universität Berlin)
Contacting a single molecular wire by STM Manipulation

(time: 13:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.05.27:
Stephan Kümmel* (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik komplexer Systeme)
Dichtefunktionaltheorie: Chance oder Sackgasse?

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.05.21:
E. L. Ivchenko* (A.F. Ioffe Institute, St. Petersburg)
Chirality effects in carbon nanotubes

(time: 13:45, room: Phy 5.0.20)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.05.19:
Shidong Wang* (Universität Regensburg)
Double wall carbon nanotubes as Luttinger liquids

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.05.14:
Miriam Blaauboer* (Delft University of Technology)
Spin pumping

(time: 13:45, room: Phy 5.0.20)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.05.12:
Anna Garbesi (CNR - Institute for Organic Synthesis and Photoreactivity)
Vielberth-lecture
DNA: May the repository of genetic information become a useful material in molecular electronics? (2/2)

(time: 14:00, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.05.12:
Andrea Donarini* (Danish Technical University)
Shuttling of electrons in NEMS

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.05.11:
Anna Garbesi (CNR - Institute for Organic Synthesis and Photoreactivity)
DNA: May the repository of genetic information become a useful material in molecular electronics? (1/2)

(time: 14:00, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.05.06:
Marieta Gheorghe (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Transport through vibrating CNTs

(time: 08:30, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.05.05:
Ralf * (Universität Würzburg)
Thermoelectrical properties of single quantum dots

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.04.01:
Bernhard Stojetz (Universität Regensburg)
Parallel and perpendicular magnetoresistance of multiwall carbon nanotubes

(time: 10:00, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.03.17:
Wouter Wetzels* (Delft University of Technology)
Transport through a single-electron transistor with non-collinear ferromagnetic leads

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.03.12:
H. v. Löhneysen* (Universität Karlsruhe)
Electronic transport through single molecules

(time: 10:45, room: H1)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.03.12:
Gernot Klein (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik komplexer Systeme, Dresden)
Filament depolymerization by motor molecules

(time: 10:30, room: B)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.03.12:
Wolfgang Hoenlein* (Infineon Technologies AG)
Carbon Nanotubes - A Successor to Silicon Technology?

(time: 10:15, room: H15)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.03.11:
Rafael Gutierrez (Universitaet Regensburg)
Electron transport in carbon nanotube-metal systems: contact effects

(time: 18:00, room: B)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.03.11:
Miriam del Valle (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)
Quantum transport through carbon-based nanojunctions

(time: 18:00, room: B)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.03.11:
Amir Yacoby* (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot 76100)
Spin and charge separation and localization in one-dimension measured using momentum resolved tunneling

(time: 15:35, room: H1)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.03.11:
Michael Hartung (Universitaet Regensburg)
Vibrational effects in the conductance through a molecular bridge

(time: 11:15, room: H19)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.03.11:
L. P. Kouwenhoven* (Delft University of Technology)
Spin qubits with quantum dots

(time: 09:30, room: H15)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.03.11:
Alexei Abrikosov* (Argonne National Laboratory)
Unusual magnetic transition and its consequences

(time: 08:30, room: H1)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.03.10:
Alessandro Braggio (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
The full counting statistics in single electron transistors

(time: 13:30, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.03.10:
Thomas N. Theis* (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights)
Nanotechnology and the future of information technology

(time: 08:30, room: H1)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.03.09:
Francesca Moresco* (FU Berlin)
Manipulation of large molecules by low temperature STM: model systems for molecular electronics

(time: 14:00, room: H36)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.03.09:
David R. Nelson* (Harvard University)
Plateaus and jumps in single molecule DNA unzipping experiments

(time: 13:30, room: H1)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.03.08:
Yuli V. Nazarov* (Delft University of Technology)
Quantum noise: challenge and prospect

(time: 14:30, room: H1)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.03.08:
Markus Büttiker* (Universita de Genüve)
Quantum shot noise in nanostructures: from schottky to bell

(time: 13:30, room: H1)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.03.08:
Niklas Nilius* (Fritz-Haber-Institut der MPG, Berlin)
Tailoring electronic properties of atomic chains assembled in the STM

(time: 10:15, room: H36)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.03.08:
Wolfgang Ketterle* (MIT)
Bose-Einstein-Kondensation von Atomen und Molekülen

(time: 08:30, room: H1)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.02.18:
Rafael Gutierrez (Universität Regensburg)
Charge and spin transport in carbon-based molecular devices

(time: 09:00, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.02.06:
Martin Knupfer* (IFW)
Carbon nanotubes: synthesis, electronic properties and applications

(time: 14:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.02.06:
Alberto Morpurgo* (Delft University of Technology)
Electronic properties of field-effect and chemically doped molecular conductors

(time: 13:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.01.22:
Pablo Jarillo-Herrero* (Delft University of Technology)
Recent experimental findings in carbon nanotube quantum dots

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.01.21:
Ralf Bulla (Universität Augsburg)
What does theory tell us about electron transfer and transport in DNA?

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.01.20:
Dmitri Ryndyk* (Universität Regensburg)
Nonequilibrium Green's functions V: Inelastic transport through a quantum dots with phonons

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2004.01.13:
Peter Schlagheck* (Universität Regensburg)
Nonequilibrium Green's functions IV: Landauer-Büttiker theory

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.01.09:
Norbert Nemec (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
Noncompact lattice gauge theories

(time: 12:00, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2004.01.08:
Gerrit E. W. Bauer* (Delft University of Technology)
Dynamics of magnetic nanostructures

(time: 15:15, room: H 33)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.12.19:
Leonid V. Keldysh* (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow)
Multiphoton Excitation by Extremely Short Laser Pulses

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.12.17:
Shidong Wang* (Universität Regensburg)
Negative differential capacitance and probing a single quantum dot by photon-assisted tunneling measurement

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2003.12.16:
Dmitri Ryndyk* (Universität Regensburg)
Nonequilibrium Green's functions III: transport through a quantum dot

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.12.11:
Marieta Gheorghe (Universita di Roma Tor Vergata)
Quantum transport through metal/organic/metal systems

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.12.09:
Joachim Keller* (Universität Regensburg)
Nonequilibrium Green's functions II

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.12.09:
Alessandro Pecchia (Universita di Roma Tor Vergata)
Thermal fluctuations and phonon scattering on the electronic current through molecular wires

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2003.12.08:
Michael Langenbuch (STMicroelectronics)
Oxide reliability - Notes of an industry host fellowship

(time: 14:00, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2003.11.25:
Joachim Keller* (Universität Regensburg)
Nonequilibrium Green's functions I

(time: 15:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.11.19:
Rafael Gutierrez (Universität Regensburg)
Electron transport in finite size carbon nanotubes: contact effects

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2003.11.17:
Ignacio Cirac* (Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik)
Quanteninformation mit quantenoptischen systeme

(time: 16:15, room: H34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.11.14:
Agapi Emmanouilidou (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik komplexer Systeme)
Quantum Scattering using the Floquet formalism and classical chaotic scattering for an open system

(time: 11:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
pdf reprintAdd to your Google Calendar
2003.11.03:
Jan van Ruitenbeek* (Universiteit Leiden)
Magic wires and the physics of conduction on the atomic scale

(time: 16:15, room: H34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.10.29:
Gotthard Seifert (Technische Universität Dresden)
DFT based atomistic simulations of complex materials: Ground state and excited state properties

(time: 14:00, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.10.27:
Gianaurelio Cuniberti* (Universität Regensburg)
Molecular-scale electronics

(time: 16:15, room: H34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.10.22:
Christian Lechner (Universität Regensburg)
ITP infrastructures (Online library and all the jazz)

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.09.03:
Michael Hartung (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Markus Cafe: Nonadiabatic electron transfer between two molecules (ii)

(time: 14:00, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.09.02:
Michael Hartung (Universität Regensburg)
Journal-Club
Markus Cafe: Nonadiabatic electron transfer between two molecules (i)

(time: 14:00, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.09.01:
Martin Albrecht (Universität Siegen)
First-principle calculations of charge transport through single molecules

(time: 11:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.08.26:
Danny Porath (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Towards DNA-Based Nanoelectronics?

(time: 11:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.08.25:
Rosa Di Felice (INFM-S3 Modena)
Theoretical investigation of metal ions in DNA-based nanowires

(time: 11:30, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.08.08:
Miriam del Valle
Journal-Club
Ballistic carbon nanotube field-effect transistors

(time: 12:00, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.08.07:
Mahn-Soo Choi (Korea University)
The making of ``Kondo effects in a quantum dot coupled to ferromagnetic leads''

(time: 14:00, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.08.06:
Mahn-Soo Choi (Korea University)
Kondo effects in a quantum dot coupled to ferromagnetic leads

(time: 14:15, room: Phy 5.0.20)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.07.25:
Guillaume Palacios (Ecole Normale Superieure)
Entanglement and spin squeezing in a quantum phase transition

(time: 14:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.07.03:
Journal Club
Journal-Club
Nonequilibrium transport (ii)

(time: 14:00, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.07.02:
Giorgos Fagas* (Universität Regensburg)
Conductance properties of carbon-based molecular junctions

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.06.26:
Journal Club
Journal-Club
Nonequilibrium transport (i)

(time: 14:00, room: Phy 4.1.16)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.06.24:
Stefan Krompiewski* (Polish Academy of Sciences)
GMR effect in ferromagnetically contacted Carbon Nanotubes

(time: 17:15, room: Phy 7.1.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.05.21:
Sigmund Kohler* (Universität Augsburg)
Transport through time-dependent systems

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.05.12:
Peter Hänggi* (Universität Augsburg)
Molekulare Elektronik: Ist "kleiner" wirklich besser?

(time: 17:15, room: H 34)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.05.08:
Christian Schönenberger* (Universität Basel)
Andreev-reflections and Kondo effect in carbon nanotube quantum dots

(time: 13:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.05.06:
Franz Kreupl* (Infineon Technologies AG)
Integration of Carbon Nanotubes in Microelectronic Applications

(time: 17:15, room: Phy 7.1.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.04.30:
Juyeon Yi* (Universität Regensburg)
Persistent currents and conductance oscillations

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.04.24:
Roland Schäfer* (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)
Conductance fluctuations in mesoscopic quantum wires out of equilibrium

(time: 13:30, room: Phy 8.1.09)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.03.28:
Miriam del Valle (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)
AC-response of a carbon nanotube Y-junction

(time: 11:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.03.17:
Aldo Di Carlo (Università di Roma Tor Vergata)
Transport properties of molecular electronics devices:
a self-consistent density-functional tight-binding approach

(time: 11:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.03.07:
Masashi Shiraishi (SONY Corporation, Materials Laboratories)
Electronic properties of carbon nanotubes and fullerenes, basics

(time: 14:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.02.20:
Juan Carlos Cuevas* (Universität Karlsruhe)
Electrical conduction in atomic and molecular junctions

(time: 16:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.02.14:
Gernot Klein (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik komplexer Systeme)
Modelling MCAK-microtubule interactions

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.02.06:
Gianaurelio Cuniberti* (Universität Regensburg)
Molecular Electron Transport: from artificial molecules to real ones

(time: 16:15, room: Phy 5.0.21)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.01.15:
Marcus Elstner* (Universität Paderborn)
An approximate DFT method for biological applications

(time: 10:15, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2003.01.14:
Marcus Elstner* (Universität Paderborn)
Introduction to DFTB

(time: 13:30, room: Phy 4.1.13)
Add to your Google Calendar
2002.11.22:
Andreia Luisa da Rosa (Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck Gesellschaft)
Understanding adsorption of Si at GaN (0001) surfaces using first-principles calculations

(time: 11:00, room: MPIPKS-SR3)
Add to your Google Calendar


past seminars






(* = other interesting seminars in Dresden)




share and enjoy:
last modified: 2014.11.26 Mi
author: webadmin

contact
Prof. Dr. Gianaurelio Cuniberti

secretariat:
Ms Manuela Merkel
phone: +49 (0)351 463-31421

fax: +49 (0)351 463-31422
office@nano.tu-dresden.de

regular s-mail address:
Institute for Materials Science
TU Dresden
01062 Dresden, Germany

visitors and courier address:
HAL

HAL building
TU Dresden
Hallwachsstr. 3
01069 Dresden, Germany
MBZ

Max Bergmann Center
TU Dresden
Budapester Str. 27
01069 Dresden, Germany